FIBER COLLIMATOR

FIBER COLLIMATOR WITH SPHERICAL LENS

The collimator with spherical lens is designed to connect to the end of the FC/PC or SMA905 connector and contains an AR-coated spherical lens. The distance between the spherical lens and the tip of the FC-terminated fiber can be adjusted to compensate for focal length changes, or to re-collimate the beam at the specific wavelength and distance of interest.

COLLIMATOR WITH SPHERICAL LENS (Non-adjustable Focus)

Dimensions: φ26mmx40mm

AR coating transmission: >95%

Fiber core diameter: 50um, 100um, 200um, 400um

Beam diameter at aperture: ~7mm for fiber core diameter 50um and 100um, ~8mm for fiber core diameter 200um and 400um

Beam divergence, full angle: ~10mrad for fiber core diameter 50um and 100um, ~12mrad for fiber core diameter 200um, ~17mrad for fiber core diameter 400um

 

Model No. FC-SL-FC-NF (for FC/PC connector)

Model No. FC-SL-SMA-NF (for SMA905 connector)

COLLIMATOR WITH SPHERICAL LENS (Adjustable Focus)

Dimensions: φ32mmx54.5mm

Model No. FC-SL-FC-AF (for FC/PC connector)

Model No. FC-SL-SMA-AF (for SMA905 connector)  


FIBER COLLIMATOR WITH ASPHERICAL LENS

The collimator with aspherical lens is designed to connect to the end of the FC/PC or SMA905 connector and contains an AR-coated aspherical lens. Featuring good spot uniformity, it is constructed with ultra-compact size and excellent performance, which is used to collimate the beam out of the fiber.

Dimensions: φ11mmx23mm

AR coating transmission: >95%

Fiber core diameter: Single mode, 50um, 100um, 200um, 400um

Beam diameter at aperture: ~2mm for Single mode fiber, ~5mm for fiber core diameter 50um and 100um, ~3-5mm for fiber core diameter 200um and 400um

Beam divergence, full angle: ~1mrad for Single mode fiber, ~8mrad for fiber core diameter 50um, ~10mrad for fiber core diameter 100um, ~20mrad for fiber core diameter 200um, ~30mrad for fiber core diameter 400um

 

COLLIMATOR WITH ASPHERICAL LENS (Non-adjustable Focus)

 

Model No. FC-AL-FC-NF (for FC/PC connector)

Model No. FC-AL-SMA-NF (for SMA905 connector)

PRODUCTS

VCSELs | Communication Lasers | Photodiode Receivers | Optical Transceivers | Fiber Optics | Optical Components 
 
Laser Diodes | Laser Modules | Laser Systems | Laser Accessories | Laser Products | Fiber Coupled LEDs

  For the code of Federal regulations, please refer to FDA PERFORMANCE STANDARDS FOR LIGHT-EMITTING PRODUCTS for detailed information.

  CONTACT US | HOW TO ORDER | QUO & INFO REQUEST | TERMS & CONDITIONS

Information contained herein is considered typical data. Lasermate Group, Inc. reserves the right to change or modify specifications of products at any time without notice.

Copyright by Lasermate Group, Inc.. All rights reserved.