VCSELs  | Communication Lasers  | Photodiode Receivers | Fiber Optical Transceivers  | WDM/CWDM |On Sale Items 

Blue, Green, Red & Infrared Laser Modules  | Laser Diodes | Laser Accessories  | Laser Products  | LED Modules  | Book Store

Connectorized 780nm Laser Diode Modules

Read Model No.

T78E-XYZ-WM

T78E= Laser

780 nm laser 

X = Package 

Pigtailed with 9/125 mm SM fiber (X=P)

Y = Connector

SC/PC (Y=SC), ST/PC (Y=ST), FC/PC (Y=FC)

Z = Output power

1mW (Z=1) & 20mW (Z=20)  

W = Pinout configuration

Common anode (W=2)

M = Mount

No flange (M=0), Horizontal mount (M=1)

Features

  • 780nm laser diode 

  • Operation at 10~+50oC for Z=1 & 10~+70oC for Z=20

  • Built-in monitor photodiode

  • Fiber optical output power >1mW & >20mW for 9/125mm SM fiber

Packaging

  • Fiber pigtailed with optional FC/SC/ST connector 

Applications

  • Light source

 Absolute Maximum Ratings (Tc=25C)

Parameter

Symbol

Ratings

Unit

Operating Temperature

Top

-10 to +50 & -10 to +70

C

Storage Temperature

Tstg

-40 to +85

C

LD reverse Voltage

VRLD

2

V

PD reverse Voltage

VRPD

30

V

 Optical and Electrical Characteristics (Tc=25C)  

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Test Condition

Lasing Wavelength

lp

770

785

800

nm

 

Threshold Current (for Z=1)

Ith

-

25

-

mA

CW

Threshold Current (for Z=20)

Ith

-

35

-

mA

CW

Operating Current (for Z=1)

Iop

-

35

-

mA

 

Operating Current (for Z=20)

Iop

-

90

-

mA

 

Operating Voltage (for Z=1)

Vop

-

2.2

2.5

V

 

Operating Voltage (for Z=20)

Vop

-

2.0

2.2

V

 

Optical output power (for Z=1)

Po

1

 

 

mW

9/125mm SM fiber

Optical output power (for Z=20)

Po

20

 

 

mW

9/125mm SM fiber

Monitor Current (for Z=1)

Im

50

250

600

mA

 

Monitor Current (for Z=20)

Im

100

850

1300

mA

 

Connectorized package

Pin Connections

Bottom View

1. LD cathode

2. Case: common LD anode/PD cathode

3. PD anode

 

Note: The above specifications are subject to change without notice. 

If you have any comments or request for detail product information, please fill the
Quotation & Information Request Form or mail to: info@lasermate.com.

HOME  | PRODUCT LIST  | ORDER FORM  | QUO & INFO REQUEST  |