VCSELs  | Communication Lasers  | Photodiode Receivers | Fiber Optical Transceivers  | Electroluminescent Products | LED Modules

Green, Red & Infrared Laser Modules  | Laser Diodes | Laser Accessories  | WDM/CWDM | Laser Products  | Book Store |On Sale Items

1550nm Emitting & 1310nm Receiving (PIN), Bi-directional Diplexer Optical Module

Read Model No.

T15F-R13-XYZ-WM

T13F = Laser

1550 nm FP laser

R15= Detector

1310nm receiver

X = Package

Pigtailed with 9/125 mm SM fiber (X=P)

Y = Connector

None (Y=NO)

FC (Y=FC); SC (Y=SC); ST (Y=ST); MU (Y=MU)

FC-APC (Y=FA); SC-APC (Y=CA); ST-APC (Y=TA)

Z = Output power

>0.2mW (Z=L), >0.5mW (Z=M), >1mW (Z=H)

W = Pin configuration

B pinout (W=B); C pinout (W=C)

M = Mount

No flange (M=0); horizontal mount (M=1); vertical mount (M=2)

Features

  • Single fiber bi-directional operation

  • Laser diode with multi-quantum-well structure

  • Low threshold current

  • Fast pulse response

  • Integrated WDM coupler

  •  Un-cooled operation from -40 to +85 oC

  • Hermetically sealed active component

Packaging

  • Single mode fiber pigtailed with optional FC/ST/SC/MU connector

Application

  • Design for fiber-optic networks

Absolute Maximum Rating (Tc=25 oC)

Parameter

Symbol

Value

Unit
LD Reverse Voltage

VRLD

2

V

PD Forward Current

IFPD

2

mA

PD Reverse Voltage

VRPD

15

V

Operating Case Temperature

Top

-40~+85

oC

Storage Temperature

 Tstg

-40~+85

oC


Optical and Electrical Characteristics(Tc=25 oC)

Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Test condition

Laser Diode

Threshold Current

Ith

-

12

15

mA

CW

Fiber Output Power                                 

Pf

0.2

0.4

0.5

mW

CW, Ith+25mA , kink free

0.5

0.75

1

1

1.6

2

Peak Wavelength

l

1520

1550

1580

nm

CW, Pf =Pf(Min)

Spectrum Width

Dl

-

-

3

nm

CW, Pf=Pf(Min)

Forward Voltage

VF

-

1.2

1.6

V

CW, Pf=Pf(Min)

Rise/Fall Time

tr / tf

-

-

0.3

ns

Ibias=Ith ,10~90%

PD Monitor Current

Im

0.1

-

-

mA

CW, Pf=Pf(Min), VRPD=2V

PD Monitor Dark Current

Id

-

-

100

nA

VRPD=5V

PD Monitor Capacitance

C

-

6

15

pF

VRPD=5V, 1MHz

Detector

Dark Current

Id

-

0.5

0.8

nA

VR=2V

Capacitance

C

-

0.7

0.9

pF

VR=2V

Rise/Fall Time

tr / tf

-

-

0.3

ns

VR=2V,10~90%

Responsivity

R

0.65

-

-

A/W

VR=2V, l=1100 1430nm

Module

Tracking Error

L/M

DPf/Pf

-

-

1.0

dB

APC, -40~+85 oC

H

-

-

1.5

Optical Cross Talk

CRT

<-45

dB

 

               

           Outline Dimensions: (unit mm)

Pigtail

Pin Assignment:

Laser Pin Assignment

Detector Pin Assignment

         B type                        C type

 

 

 

Information contained herein is considered typical data. Lasermate Group, Inc. reserves the right to change or modify specifications of products at any time without notice.

Copyright 1996-2004 by Lasermate Group, Inc.. All rights reserved.

HOME  | PRODUCT LIST  | HOW TO ORDER  | QUO & INFO REQUEST  |