VCSELs  | Communication Lasers  | Photodiode Receivers | Fiber Optical Transceivers  | WDM/CWDM |On Sale Items 

Blue, Green, Red & Infrared Laser Modules  | Laser Diodes | Laser Accessories  | Laser Products  | LED Modules  | Book Store

 

 

 

Application

  Optical Communication System

n  Gigabit Ethernet links

n  Fiber Channel Link at 1.06Gbps

Features

 

n  Single Fiber with Bi-directional Transmission

n  Integrated Wavelength Division Multiplexer

n  1550nm MQW-FP LD

n  1310nm InGaAs PIN Receiver

n  Uncooled

n  Low threshold current

n  Hermetically sealed

n  Package in pigtailed module with FC/PC

 

 

 

Order information:

Model No.

Operating Temperature

T15F-R13-P-FCHCL

0 oC to +70 oC

T15F-R13-P-FCHCH

-40 oC to +85 oC

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Value

Unit

Storage temperature

Tstg

-40~+85

oC

Operating case temperature

Top

0~+ 70  

T15F-R13-P-FCHCL

oC

-40~+ 85  T15F-R13-P-FCHCH

TX

Peak optical output power

Po

8

mW

Forward current (LD)

IfLD

150

mA

Reverse voltage (LD)

VrLD

2

V

Reverse current (PD)

IrPD

2

mA

Reverse voltage (PD)

VrPD

15

V

RX

Reverse Voltage

Vr

10

V

Soldering temperature / time

Stemp / Stime

260/10

oC /sec

 

TX Electrical and Optical Characteristics  (CW @ Tc=+25 oCunless otherwise noted)

          Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Threshold current

Ith

CW

8

15

mA

CW, Tc=0~70 oC

50

Operating voltage

Vop

CW, Pop, Tc=0~70 oC

1.2

1.6

V

Operating power

Pop

Pop=Ith+25mA

1

mW

Peak wavelength

λp

CW, Pop

1500

1550

nm

Spectral Width (RMS)

Δλ

CW, Pop

3

nm

Rise time

Tr

Ib=Ith, 20%~80%, Tc=0~70 oC

0.3

ns

Fall time

Tf

Ib=Ith, 20%~80%, Tc=0~70 oC

0.3

ns

Monitor current

Im

Pop , Vrp =5V

0.1

0.5

mA

Monitor dark current

Id

Vrp = 5V

100

nA

Monitor capacitance

C

Vrp = 5V, f=1MHZ

10

pF

Tracking error

TE

APC , 0 oC ~+70 oC

0.7

1.5

dB

 

RX Electrical and Optical Characteristics  (CW @ Tc=+25 oCunless otherwise noted)

          Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Detection Range

λ

 

1260

1360

nm

Saturation Power

Psat

Vr=5V,λ=1310nm

0

dBm

Responsivity

R

Vr=5V,Pin=100uW

0.65

A/W

Dark Current

Id

Vr=5V

0.1

2.0

nA

Capacitance

C

Vr=5V

0.7

1.2

pF

Bandwidth

BW

Vr=5V

1.5

GHz

 

Fiber Pigtail Specifications

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Fiber type

 

Single Mode Fiber (Flame Retardant Hytrel Coating)

Cladding diameter

Dcl

122

125

128

mm

Mode field diameter

Dmf

10

mm

Coating diameter

Dbc

0.9

1

mm

Pigtail length *

L

0.9

1.0

1.1

m

Bending radius

Rb

30

mm

Connector

 

FC/PC

 

* Form the ferrule-end to the bottom of the TO-header

 

Dimensions in mm

 

 
 

 Accompanied Data  (Tc=253 oC, unless otherwise specified)

Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Unit

Threshold Current

Ith

CW

mA

Operating Power

Pop

Pop=Ith+25mA , CW

uW

Operating Voltage

Vop

Pop

V

Monitor Current

Im

Pop

A

Responsivity

R

Vr=5V, λ=1310nm ,Pin=100uW

A/W

Dard Current

Id

Vr=5V

nA

   The above specifications are subject to change without notice. 

If you have any comments or request for detail product information, please fill the
Quotation & Information Request Form or e-mail to: info@lasermate.com.

HOME  | PRODUCT LIST  | HOW TO ORDER  | QUO & INFO REQUEST  | TERMS & CONDITIONS