VCSELs | Communication Lasers | Photodiode Receivers | Optical Transceivers | WDM/CWDM | Optical Components | On Sale Items

UV, Blue, Green, Red & Infrared Lasers | Laser Diodes | Laser Accessories | Laser Products | LED Modules | Fiber Optics 

Analog 1550 nm DFB Laser Diode Pigtail Module with Isolator

for Wireless (CDMA, GSM, PCS) Fiber-Optic Repeaters Analog Transmission

Read Model No.

T15DA-XYZ-WM-I

T15DA = Laser

Analog 1550 nm DFB laser

X = Package

Pigtailed with 9/125 mm SM fiber (X=P)

Y = Connector

None (Y=NO),

FC-APC (Y=FA); SC-APC (Y=CA), ST-APC (Y=TA)

Z = Output power

 >2mW(Z=2)

W = Pinout configuration

 A pinout (W=A)

M = Mount

No flange (M=0), Horizontal (M=1)

I= Isolator

Isolator (I=I)

Ordering Information Example

PART NUMBER

Connector

Output power

Mount

TEMPERATURE

T15DA-P-FA2A0-I

FC/APC

>2mW

No

-20C to 85 C

T15DA-P-FA2A1-I

FC/APC

>2mW

Horizontal

-20C to 85 C

T15DA-P-CA2A0-I

SC/APC

>2mW

No

-20C to 85 C

T15DA-P-CA2A1-I

SC/APC

>2mW

Horizontal

-20C to 85 C

T15DA-P-TA2A0-I

ST/APC

>2mW

No

-20C to 85 C

T15DA-P-TA2A1-I

ST/APC

>2mW

Horizontal

-20C to 85 C

Features

n  InGaAsP / InP MQW-DFB laser diode (LD)

n  Uncooled

n  Low threshold current

n  Hermetically sealed

n  -20 oC to +85 oC operating temperature

n  High performance/speed InGaAs monitor PIN photodiode (PD)

n  Single stage Isolator

n  Packaged in pigtailed SC / APC connector, FC / APC connector or ST / APC connector

 

Application

n  2.5Gbps

n  SONET OC-12/OC-48 / SDH STM-4STM-16

n  Gigabit Ethernet

n  Stable emitting source

n  CDMA & analog application

Specifications

Electrical and Optical Characteristics  (CW@ Tc=+25oC, unless otherwise noted)

Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Threshold current

Ith

CW

8

15

mA

Operating voltage

Vop

CW, Pop, Tc=-20~85 oC

1.2

1.6

V

Operating current

Iop

Pf=2mW

40

mA

Peak wavelength

λp

CW, Pf

1530

1570

nm

Side-mode suppression rate

SMSR

CW, Pf, Tc=-20~85 oC

30

dB

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN

CW, Pop=2.0mW, f=2200MHz, OpRL<-40dB

 

-154

-145

dB/Hz

Third-Order Intermodulation

IMD3

Pop,OMI=0.2/tone, Two-tone test, 2200MHz & 2202.5MHz

 

 

-56

dBc

Rise time

Tr

Ib=Ith, 20%~80%, Tc=-20~85 oC

0.1

ns

Fall time

Tf

Ib=Ith, 20%~80%, Tc=-20~85 oC

0.15

ns

Monitor current

Im

Pf , Vrp =5V

50

2000

uA

Monitor dark current

Id

Vrp = 5V

10

nA

Monitor capacitance

C

Vrp = 5V, f=1MHZ

10

pF

Optical Isolation

OS

CW, Pf

30

dB

Tracking error

APC ,-20 oC ~+85 oC

0.7

1.5

dB

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Value

Unit

Storage temperature

Tstg

-40~+85

oC

Operating case temperature

Top

-20~+85

oC

Peak optical output power

Po

8

mW

Forward current (LD)

IFLD

150

mA

Reverse voltage (LD)

VRLD

2

V

Reverse current (PD)

IRPD

2

mA

Reverse voltage (PD)

VRPD

15

V

Soldering temperature / time

Stemp / Stime

260/10

oC/sec

 

Package 

Unit: mm

 

 

Note: Specifications subject to change without notice.  

If you have any comments or request for detail product information, please fill the
Quotation & Information Request Form or mail to: info@lasermate.com.

LASERMATE HOME  | PRODUCT LIST  | HOW TO ORDER  | QUO & INFO REQUEST  | TERMS & CONDITIONS