VCSELs  | Communication Lasers  | Photodiode Receivers | Fiber Optical Transceivers  | WDM/CWDM |On Sale Items 

Blue, Green, Red & Infrared Laser Modules  | Laser Diodes | Laser Accessories  | Laser Products  | LED Modules  | Book Store

Analog 1550 nm DFB Laser Diode Pigtail Module with Isolator

for Wireless (CDMA, GSM, PCS) Fiber-Optic Repeaters Analog Transmission

Read Model No.

T15DA-XYZ-WM-I

T15DA = Laser

Analog 1550 nm DFB laser

X = Package

Pigtailed with 9/125 mm SM fiber (X=P)

Y = Connector

None (Y=NO),

FC-APC (Y=FA); SC-APC (Y=CA), ST-APC (Y=TA)

Z = Output power

 >2mW(Z=2)

W = Pinout configuration

 A pinout (W=A)

M = Mount

No flange (M=0), Horizontal (M=1)

I= Isolator

Isolator (I=I)

Ordering Information Example

PART NUMBER

Connector

Output power

Mount

TEMPERATURE

T15DA-P-FA2A0-I

FC/APC

>2mW

No

-20C to 85 C

T15DA-P-FA2A1-I

FC/APC

>2mW

Horizontal

-20C to 85 C

T15DA-P-TA2A0-I

ST/APC

>2mW

No

-20C to 85 C

T15DA-P-TA2A1-I

ST/APC

>2mW

Horizontal

-20C to 85 C

FEATURES

  • 1550nm Wavelength InGaAsP / InP DFB laser diode (LD)

  • Uncooled

  • Low threshold current

  • -20 oC to +85 oC operating temperature

  • High performance/speed InGaAs monitor PIN photodiode (PD)

  • with single isolator

PACKAGE

  •  SMF pigtailed with  optional FC/APC, ST/APC, or SC/APC connector

 APPLICATIONS

  • Wireless (CDMA, GSM, PCS) Fiber-Optic Repeaters Analog Transmission

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Value

Unit

Storage temperature

Tstg

-40~+85

oC

Operating case temperature

Top

-20~+85

oC

Peak optical output power

Po

8

mW

Forward current (LD)

IFLD

150

mA

Reverse voltage (LD)

VRLD

2

V

Reverse current (PD)

IRPD

5

mA

Reverse voltage (PD)

VRPD

20

V

Soldering temperature

Stemp

260

oC

Soldering time

Stime

10

sec

 

Specifications

Electrical and Optical Characteristics (CW @ T=25 oC

Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Threshold current

Ith

CW

8

15

mA

CW, Tc=-20~85 oC

-

50

Operating voltage

Vop

CW, Pop, Tc=-20~85 oC

1.1

1.5

V

Operating current

Iop

Pop=2.0mW

25

50

mA

Peak wavelength

λp

Pop=2.0mW

1530

1550

1570

nm

Side-mode suppression ratio

SMSR

Pop=2.0mW

30

-

dB

Wavelength temp. coefficient

Dl/DT

 

0.09

nm/ oC

Rise time / Fall time

Tr/Tf

Ib=Ith, 20%~80%

0.20

ns

Monitor current

Im

Pop , Vrp =5V

0.05

1.5

mA

Monitor dark current

Id

Vrp = 5V

100

nA

Tracking error

APC , -20 oC ~+85 oC

-

1.0

dB

Optical isolation

ISO

 

30

 

 

dB

RF Characteristics (CW @ T=25 oC)

Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Relative Intensity Noise

PIN

CW, Pop, f=2200MHz

-154

-145

dB/Hz

Third-Order Intermodulation

IMD3

Pop,OMI=20%tone, Two-tone test, f1=2200MHz ,f2=2202.5MHz

-56

dBc

Cut-off frequency

fc

Pop

3

-

GHz

Fiber pigtail specifications

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Fiber type

 

Single Mode Fiber (Flame Retardant Hytrel Coating)

Pigtail Length

Lf

900

 

1100

mm

Connector type

 

FC/APC

Package 

Unit: mm

Note: Specifications subject to change without notice.  

If you have any comments or request for detail product information, please fill the
Quotation & Information Request Form or mail to: info@lasermate.com.

HOME  | PRODUCT LIST  | ORDER FORM  | QUO & INFO REQUEST  |