Logo  

VCSELs | Communication Lasers | Photodiode Receivers | Optical Transceivers | WDM/CWDM | Optical Components | On Sale Items

UV, Blue, Green, Red & Infrared Lasers | Laser Diodes | Laser Accessories | Laser Products | LED Modules | Fiber Optics 


Polarization Extinction Ratio Testing Module

The polarization extinction ratio testing module is designed so that the polarizer cassettes of the polarization controller module can be used for simplifying the measurement of polarization extinction ratio.

Extinction ratios can be tested by connecting optical components with connectors to the one-sided receptacle side and rotating the polarizers.

Features

  • Low insertion loss
  • Broadband
  • FC/SC inter-exchangeable adapters
  • MU and LC can be adapted optionally
  • Small-sized for space conservation

Typical Specifications

Wavelength

1550 nm or 1310 nm

Insertion Loss

< 1.5 dB

Extinction Ratio

> 35 dB *Polarizer Cassette

Optical Fiber

MMF (φ3 mm PVC cord )

Optical Connector

FC/SPC or SC/SPC

Receptacle Adapter

SC/FC Inter-Exchangeable Type Adapter

Product Dimensions (unit: mm)

Ordering Instructions

Model No.

PERT-X-M-Y-Z-P

Wavelength (=X)

X=15 for 1550 nm

X=13 for 1310 nm

Optical Fiber

M: MMF

Optical Connector (=Y)

Y=F for FC/SPC

Y=S for SC/SPC

Receptacle Adapter (=Z)

Z=FS for FC/SC (Inter-exchangeable type adapters)

Z=4C for FC/SC/MU/LC (Inter-exchangeable type adapters)

*4C type is optional.

Cassette

P: Polarizer


Note: The above specifications are subject to change without notice. 

 
 
PRODUCTS
   
CONTACT US
Lasermate Group, Inc.
19608 Camino De Rosa
Walnut, CA 91789, USA
Tel: (909) 718-0999
Fax: (909) 718-0998
Email: info@lasermate.com
HOW TO ORDER | QUO & INFO REQUEST | TERMS & CONDITIONS



Information contained herein is considered typical data. Lasermate Group, Inc. reserves the right to change or modify specifications of products at any time without notice.

Copyright 1996-2019 by Lasermate Group, Inc.. All rights reserved.