MPO Fiber Tester (Multiple Fiber Push-On Fiber Tester)

  Model No. MPO-12

The MPO (MultipleFiber Push-On) Fiber Tester is designed as the low cost and ease use for testing the defects of a MPO arrayed fiber cable or MPO Connector. The MPO fiber tester emits a visible 650 nm visible red laser light through fiber optic cables. If there is a break or defect in the fiber, then it will refract the light and create a bright glow around the faulty area.

  Features:

  • Easy to check fiber faults by using 650 nm visual red laser

  • Range: visibility up to SMF or MMF Fiber 1 km

  • Highly effective power circuits designed for stable laser power

  • Operating in Continuous Wave (CW) Mode or Pulse Mode

  • Driven by external USB with power bank battery

  Specifications

Laser Class

Class 2M

Wavelength

650 nm 10 nm @ 25 oC

Spectral Width

< 10 nm

Output Power

> 0.4 mW @ 25 oC into 9 μm fiber

Emitting Range

Visibility up to 1 km

Operating Temp.

0 oC ~ 50 oC

Storage Temp.

0 oC ~ 70 oC

Dimensions

168 x 109 x 33 mm3

  Note: The above specifications are subject to change without notice. 

 

 
PRODUCTS
   
CONTACT US
Lasermate Group, Inc.
19608 Camino De Rosa
Walnut, CA 91789, USA
Tel: (909) 718-0999
Fax: (909) 718-0998
Email:
info@lasermate.com
HOW TO ORDER | QUO & INFO REQUEST | TERMS & CONDITIONS



Information contained herein is considered typical data. Lasermate Group, Inc. reserves the right to change or modify specifications of products at any time without notice.

Copyright by Lasermate Group, Inc.. All rights reserved.