VCSELs  | Communication Lasers  | Photodiode Receivers | Fiber Optical Transceivers  | WDM/CWDM |On Sale Items 

Blue, Green, Red & Infrared Laser Modules  | Laser Diodes | Laser Accessories  | Laser Products  | LED Modules  | Book Store

CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer)

1270 nm- 1610nm Series 18 Channels CWDM Laser Diode Modules

Read Model No.

TX1D-X2 X3 X4 -X5 X6 X7

TX1D = DFB Laser

1270nm (X1=27), 1290nm (X1=29), 1310 nm (X1=31), 1330 nm (X1=33), 1350 nm (X1=35), 1370 nm (X1=37), 1390 nm (X1=39), 1410 nm (X1=41), 1430 nm (X1=43), 1450 nm (X1=45), 1470 nm (X1=47), 1490 nm (X1=49), 1510 nm (X1=51), 1530 nm (X1=53), 1550 nm (X1=55), 1570 nm (X1=57), 1590 nm (X1=59), 1610 nm (X1=61)

X2 = Package

Pigtail (X2=P); Receptacle (X2=R)

X3 = Connector

None (X3=NO)

FC (X3=FC), SC (X3=SC), ST (X3=ST)

FC-APC (X3=FA); SC-APC (X3=CA), ST-APC (X3=TA)

X4= Output power

>1mW(X4=1); >2mW(X4=2)

X5= Pinout configuration

C pinout (X5=C)

X6 = Mount

Pigtail: Flangeless (X6=0), Horizontal (X6=1) ; Receptacle (X6=0)

X7 = Isolator

No  (X7 = blank); Yes, recommended for 2.5Gbps applications (X7 = I)

 FEATURES

  • Un-cooled 1270 nm 1610nm DFB laser diode (LD) with MQW structure

  • High temperature operation without active cooling

  • Hermetically sealed active component

  • Single frequency operation with high side mode suppression ratio

  • Build-in high performance/speed InGaAs monitor PIN photodiode (PD)

  • For 9/125 mm SM fiber

 PACKAGING

  • Fiber pigtailed with optional FC/ST/SC connector

  • Packaged in FC or ST Receptacle with fiber stub.

 APPLICATIONS

  • Design for CWDM fiber optic networks

  • SONET OC-12/OC-48 / SDH /STM-4/STM-16

  • Gigabit Ethernet

  • Stable emitting source at specific wavelength

 Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Value

Unit

Storage temperature

Tstg

-40~+85

Operating case temperature

Top

0~+70

Peak optical output power

Po

6

mW

Forward current (LD)

IFLD

150

mA

Reverse voltage (LD)

VRLD

2

V

Reverse current (PD)

IRPD

2

mA

Reverse voltage (PD)

VRPD

15

V

Soldering temperature

Stemp

260

Soldering time

Stime

10

sec

 

SPECIFICATIONS

Electrical and Optical Characteristics (CW @ T=25oC)

Parameter

Symbol

Condition

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Threshold current

Ith

CW

10

15

mA

CW, Tc=0~70

50

Operating voltage

Vop

CW, Pop, Tc=0~70

1.1

1.65

V

Operating current

Iop

Pop

30

40

mA

Peak wavelength

λp

CW, Pop

λp-3.0

λp

λp+3.0

nm

CW, Pop, Tc=0~70

λp-5.5

λp

λp+7.5

Side-mode suppression rate

SMSR

CW, Pop, Tc=0~70

30

dB

Rise time

Tr

Ib=Ith, 20%~80%, Tc=0~70

0.1

ns

Fall time

Tf

Ib=Ith, 20%~80%, Tc=0~70

0.15

ns

Monitor current

Im

Pop , Vrp =5V

0.1

-

1.0

mA

Monitor dark current

Id

Vrp = 5V

10

nA

Vrp = 5V, Tc=0~70

100

Monitor capacitance

C

Vrp = 5V, f=1MHZ

10

20

pF

Optical Isolation

OS

CW, Pop=2.0mW, Tc=0~70

20

dB

Tracking error

APC , 0~+70

1.5

dB

Note: λp =1270, 1290, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610

 Pin Assignment:

Dimensions 

Pigtail with Flangeless

with Horizontal Mount:

 

FC Receptacle

ST Receptacle

Information contained herein is considered typical data. Lasermate Group, Inc. reserves the right to change or modify specifications of products at any time without notice.

Copyright 1996-2004 by Lasermate Group, Inc.. All rights reserved.

HOME  | PRODUCT LIST  | HOW TO ORDER  | QUO & INFO REQUEST  |